Cutting mirror acrylic I get flames

Moderators: HPC, Daven

Post Reply
anthony1980
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 17, 2020 7:42 pm
Contact:

Cutting mirror acrylic I get flames

Post by anthony1980 » Fri May 29, 2020 8:48 pm

As title seem to be struggling to cut mirrored acrylic without a small flame.
It seems to be the mirror sticker part on the acrylic as using same settings on non mirrored
I have tried setting the power down to no affect.

Please could I have some advice is it the acrylic or I’m I doing something wrong

Thanks

Daven
Posts: 1533
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: Cutting mirror acrylic I get flames

Post by Daven » Sat May 30, 2020 8:00 am

Mirror is a pain sometimes depending on the design. Most of the time I will cut with the back facing up and having good air assist helps.

The brand can also make a difference - make sure it is acrylic.

Best
Dave
Using two LS3060's and an ex 3020 user
Please note I am not employed by HPC, any advice or recomendations I give are based on my own experience and are not necessarily the same as HPC's. First point of contact on any hardware issues should be with HPC

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests