can anyone tell me a good way to mask acrylic?

Moderators: Daven, HPC

Post Reply
MarkRobb
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:08 pm
Contact:

can anyone tell me a good way to mask acrylic?

Post by MarkRobb » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:15 pm

Hi, I'm a new owner of an LS03040. Looking good so far in terms of reliability and precision of machine. A quick question for anyone reading. Am doing a lot of fine engraving on acrylic and I infill the engrave with acrylic paint. Normally I can leave the paint to go off slightly and then rub off excess with a J cloth, this leaves a nice finish, however I am trying to use gold acrylic paint for an infill. The problem with this is the acrylic paint actually contains fine metal filings and when I try to remove it from the acrylic it scratches the acrylic. My question is, can I coat the acrylic before the engrave with something which when the engrave is finished I can daub on the gold acrylic and it will only cling to the engraved surface and not the masked surface. Thank you anyone in advance for replying

Daven
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: can anyone tell me a good way to mask acrylic?

Post by Daven » Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:32 pm

Try application tape - it is a thin paper tape available in different widths ;)

Best
Dave
Using two LS3060's and an ex 3020 user
Please note I am not employed by HPC, any advice or recomendations I give are based on my own experience and are not necessarily the same as HPC's. First point of contact on any hardware issues should be with HPC

MarkRobb
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: can anyone tell me a good way to mask acrylic?

Post by MarkRobb » Thu Aug 02, 2018 11:16 am

Thanks Dave, may give that a try, in the meantime will experiment with some kind of cut down windscreen wiper arrangement to see if I can remove nearly all the excess with this

Daven
Posts: 1342
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:44 pm
Location: Devon
Contact:

Re: can anyone tell me a good way to mask acrylic?

Post by Daven » Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:40 pm

You could try spraying with furniture polish - I didn't find it worked for what I wanted but it may work in your situation.

Best
Dave
Using two LS3060's and an ex 3020 user
Please note I am not employed by HPC, any advice or recomendations I give are based on my own experience and are not necessarily the same as HPC's. First point of contact on any hardware issues should be with HPC

Dynamode
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:04 am
Contact:

Re: can anyone tell me a good way to mask acrylic?

Post by Dynamode » Thu Nov 01, 2018 8:04 am

Hello,

Try Transfer Tape, Clear or Paper backed. Make sure you don't have any Bubbles in it, needs to be applied Flat.

Etch and Cut your Image and fill in with what ever you are using, let it dry and Peel it off.

You can buy it on a roll off of ebay. Various Sizes.

Dynamode.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest